Working hours:Mon - Fri 9.00 - 18.00 Call Us: (+86)15628905877

Application of hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (HPMC) in detergent

January 10, 2022by admin0

Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose is a propylene glycol ether of methyl cellulose, in which both hydroxypropyl and methyl are combined with the anhydrous glucose ring of cellulose by ether linkages. It is a non-ionic cellulose ether and is easily dispersed in In cold water, the solution can form a thin film after drying. The aqueous solution is characterized by a pseudoplastic fluid and has the effect of mixing. After heating, a reversible thermal gel is formed. The gel formation temperature depends on the relative content and substitution degree of methyl and hydroxypropyl, but the surface tension increases when heated, which is contrary to the properties of ordinary surfactants. The interface concentration is much higher than the internal concentration of the solution. It is commonly used as a water-holding agent for food. The property of reversible thermal gel can prevent various fillings (buns, dumplings, etc.) from shrinking and “drying” due to overheating. It can be used for frying French fries to reduce the oil content and consumption of products. The amount of oil, as well as the function of increasing surface activity and stabilizing foam, can increase the volume of bakery products, and can form a good structure in bread mixed with rice flour or soybean flour.

In the case of fabrics, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose HPMC is an anti-stain re-absorption component. When washing, it is preferentially adsorbed on the surface of the fiber to prevent dirt from re-depositing on it. It can be washed off during rinsing. The English concept probably belongs to the role of “soil release” (it can also be regarded as soil antiredeposition, but the former is more vivid).

Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose HPMC is a non-ionic thickener. There are different models, and different models have different viscosity, which can also improve fluids. It can be used in detergents, shampoos, shower gels, facial cleansers, and thickening of emulsified systems.

Advantages of using in detergent:

1. As a non-ionic thickener, the viscosity of the thickened surface active system is relatively stable with temperature changes, and it is not as easy to jelly as adding Nacl in cold resistance.

2. Electrolyte resistance

3. Improve the fluid of the system, have a silky feel, at the same time make the cleaning effect more smooth, improve the skin feel, and improve the dry and wet combability of the hair

But it is easy to aggregate in cold water, so pay attention to the correct method of dissolving HPMC

LOCATIONS

Office

19/F, Block B, Hisense Tianchen Center, 299 Tianchen Road, Jinan Area (Pilot Free Trade Zone), Shandong, China
+ 8615628905877

https://www.sleochem.com

info@sleochem.com

LOCATIONS

Factory

Shenze Industrial Park, Shijiazhuang 052560, Hebei, China
GET IN TOUCH

Follow Our Activity